USS Thomaston Commanding Officers...

Order Name Time Period
1 CAPT. Ramirez De Arellano, Marion Fredrick 17 September 1954 - 16 June 1955
2 CAPT. Houston, Robert Cecil 16 June 1955 - 27 April 1956
3 CAPT. Winne, George Morris 27 April 1956 - 22 February 1958
4 CAPT. Callahan Jr., Cornelius Patrick 22 February 1958 - 24 July 1959
5 CAPT. Jarvis, Benjamin Campbell 24 July 1959 - 18 June 1960
6 CAPT. Nichols, Keith Griffen 18 June 1960 - 22 July 1961
7 CAPT. Forrest, Blake Samuel 22 July 1961 - 14 August 1962
8 CAPT. Anderson, Clyde Bertram 14 August 1962 - 8 September 1963
9 CAPT. Koenigsberger Jr., Charles 8 September 1963 - 19 October 1964
10 CAPT. Dye, Philip G. 19 October 1964 - 18 October 1965
11 CAPT. Stephens, Franklin Taylor October 1965 - 2 November 1966
12 CAPT. O'Neill, John W. 02 November 1966 - 29 March 1968
13 CAPT. Tierney, John Mark :RADM 29 March 1968 - 17 May 1969
14 CAPT. Thomson Jr., R. C. 17 May 1969 - 18 June 1970
15 CAPT. Tissot Jr., Ernest Eugene (Gene) :RADM 18 June 1970 - 23 April 1971
16 CAPT. Hodge, Alan G. 23 April 1971 - 5 January 1973
17 CAPT. Shinn, Robert Allen 5 January 1973 - 17 August 1974
18 CAPT. Carson, William Grant 17 August 1974 - 24 July 1976
19 CDR. Bonham, Charles Leonard 24 July 1976 - 20 May 1978
20 CDR. LaPlante, John Baptiste :VADM 20 May 1978 - 6 June 1980
21 CAPT. Wallis, Walter James 6 June 1980 - 11 October 1982
22 CDR. Chrisman, Willard George 11 October 1982 - 21 June 1984
23 CAPT. Kelly, John Patrick 21 June 1984 - 28 September 1984